Central Commission for Discipline Inspection: Wang Yinfeng, former chairman of Chongqing grain group, wantonly traded power and money

category:Finance
 Central Commission for Discipline Inspection: Wang Yinfeng, former chairman of Chongqing grain group, wantonly traded power and money


During his tenure as secretary of the Party committee and chairman of the Chongqing grain group, Wang Yinfeng engaged in political attachment and was keen to read and privately store books, periodicals and articles with serious political problems. He was greedy and engaged in trading of power and money, and did not perform his duties correctly, resulting in heavy losses of state-owned assets.

The article commented that such a top leader would have great damage to the political ecology of the grain group. However, in the face of painful lessons, some cadres mistakenly believe that corruption is Wang Yinfengs personal behavior and has nothing to do with others.

The article also mentions that Ma Pingchuan, Secretary of the Discipline Inspection Commission of Chongqing grain group, said that in the past, Wang Yinfeng often turned his personal ideas into collective resolutions through the Party committee and the board of directors, which exposed the existence of internal checks and balances and collective decision-making systems among group members.

On July 7, 2019, the supervision commission of Chongqing Municipal Commission for Discipline Inspection announced that, with the approval of the Chongqing Municipal Committee, the Commission for Discipline Inspection and supervision of Chongqing Grain Group Co., Ltd. conducted a case study on Wang Yinfeng, former Secretary of the Party committee and chairman of the board of directors of Chongqing Grain Group Co., Ltd.

Resume of Wang Yinfeng

Wang Yinfeng, male, Han nationality, born in August 1962 in Weishi, Henan Province, has a postgraduate degree and a doctor of science. He started work in August 1983 and joined the Communist Party of China in May 1996.

1979.09-1983.08 undergraduate study in the Department of geography, Shaanxi Normal University

1983.08-1986.08 work in Institute of geography, Henan Academy of Sciences

August 1986 to February 1989: Masters degree in Department of urban and Environmental Sciences, Peking University

1989.02-1993.05 associate researcher, Institute of geography, Henan Academy of Sciences

May 1993 to November 1995: Deputy Director of the Research Office of Zhengzhou municipal government of Henan Province

1995.11-1999.07 deputy director of Policy Research Office of Zhengzhou municipal Party committee of Henan Province

July 1999 March 2000 deputy director of the Policy Research Office of Zhengzhou municipal Party committee of Henan Province (presided over the work)

March, 2000 to December, 2000: Director of the Policy Research Office of Zhengzhou municipal Party committee, Henan Province, 2000.12-2006.04 member of the Party group and deputy director of the Jiulongpo District Government of Chongqing Municipality, member of the Party group of the general office of the Chongqing municipal government from April 2006 to December 2006, Deputy Secretary general of the Jiangjin District Committee of Chongqing Municipality, 2007.02-2008.04 Deputy Secretary of the Jiangjin District Committee of Chongqing Municipality From April 2011 to August 2013, Deputy Secretary General of Chongqing municipal government and member of the Party group of the general office. August 2013 Secretary of the Party committee and chairman of Chongqing grain group. Source: Zhongxin Jingwei editor: Wang Xiaowu_ NF

2000.03-2000.12 director of Policy Research Office of Zhengzhou Municipal Committee of Henan Province

2006.12-2007.02 Deputy Secretary of Chongqing Jiangjin District Committee

2007.02-2008.04 Deputy Secretary of the CPC Jiangjin District Committee and head of the Chongqing Jiangjin district government

2011.04-2013.08 Deputy Secretary General of Chongqing municipal government and member of the Party group of general office 2013.08-party secretary and chairman of Chongqing grain group