Hou Kai appointed as auditor general of the National Audit Office

category:Global
 Hou Kai appointed as auditor general of the National Audit Office


The meeting decided to remove Hu Zejuns auditor generals post and appoint Hou Kai as the auditor general of the Audit Commission, and President Xi Jinping signed the No. fiftieth presidential decree to be appointed and removed. After a vote, the meeting decided to remove Hou Kai from his post as a member of the state supervisory committee.

Hou Kai was born in April 1962 and graduated from the Central Institute of Finance and finance in 1984. He worked in the Audit Office for a long time. He has successively served as deputy director general and director general of the financial audit department of the National Audit Office, special commissioner and Secretary of the Party group of the audit office in Harbin, and director of the general office of the audit office.

In 2011, Hou Kai served as deputy auditor general and member of the Party group of the National Audit Office, and served as a member of the Standing Committee of the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection the following year.

Hu Zejun, born in Chongqing in March 1955, started work in April 1974 and joined the party in February 1976. He graduated from the law department of Southwest University of political science and law with a masters degree and associate professor.

He once served as deputy secretary and Secretary of the Party committee of Southwest University of political science and law, member of the Party group of the Ministry of justice, deputy director and Deputy Minister of the political department, member of the Standing Committee of the Guangdong Provincial Committee and head of the organization department. In June 2010, he was appointed deputy chief prosecutor of the Supreme Peoples Procuratorate.

In April 2017, the 27th meeting of the Standing Committee of the 12th National Peoples Congress decided to appoint Hu Zejun as the auditor general of the audit office.

The audit office was officially established in 1983, and Hu Zejun is the only female auditor general.

Before Hu Zejun, the five chief auditors were Yu Mingtao (June 1983 to March 1985), LV Peijian (March 1985 to May 1994), Guo Zhenqian (May 1994 to March 1998), Li Jinhua (March 1998 to March 2008), and Liu Jiayi (March 2008 to April 2017).

Resume of Hou Kai

Hou Kai, male, Han nationality, was born in Shenyang, Liaoning Province in April 1962. He began to work in August 1984 and joined the party in December 1987. He graduated from the Department of finance of the Central Institute of Finance and Finance with a university degree and senior auditor.

From September 1980 to August 1984, I majored in finance in the Department of finance of the Central Institute of Finance and finance

August 1984 - May 1992: cadre of the financial audit department of the National Audit Administration

From May 1992 to April 1994, deputy director of the general office of the financial audit department of the National Audit Administration

From April 1994 to September 1998, director of the comprehensive Department of the financial audit department of the National Audit Administration

From September 1998 to November 1999, assistant director of the financial audit department of the Audit Office

1999.11-2003.02 deputy director of the financial audit department of the National Audit Office

From February 2003 to January 2007

2007.01-2009.02 special commissioner and Secretary of the Party group of the audit office in Harbin

2009.02-2010.02 director of the general office of the Audit Office

2010.02-2010.09 member of the Party group and director of the general office of the Audit Office

2010.09-2011.07 Deputy auditor general, member of the Party group and director of the General Office

From July 2011 to November 2012, deputy auditor general and member of the Party group

From November 2012 to November 2013, member of the Standing Committee of the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection, deputy Auditor General of the audit office, and member of the Party group

From November 2013 to December 2016, member of the Standing Committee of the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection, member of the Standing Committee of the Shanghai Municipal Committee for Discipline Inspection and Secretary of the Municipal Commission for Discipline Inspection

From December 2016 to March 2018, member of the Standing Committee of the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection, deputy secretary of the working committee of organs directly under the Central Committee and Secretary of the Commission for Discipline Inspection

From March 2018 to August 2018, member of the Standing Committee of the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection, member of the State Supervision Commission, deputy secretary of the working committee of the central and state organs and Secretary of the Commission for Discipline Inspection

August 2018 - member of the Standing Committee of the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection, member of the State Supervision Commission, deputy secretary of the working committee of the central and state organs and Secretary of the Commission for Discipline Inspection and supervision

He will be the auditor general of the National Audit Administration in June 2020.

Resume of Hu Zejun

Female, Han nationality, born in Chongqing in March 1955, joined the Communist Party of China in February 1976 and began to work in April 1974. She graduated from the law department of Southwest University of political science and law with a masters degree in the history of Chinese legal thought. She is a first-class prosecutor and associate professor.

April 1974, educated youth of Renhe commune in Xichong County, Sichuan Province, deputy secretary of the County Youth League Committee;

In June 1977, he was the deputy leader of the leading group for the work of educated youth of Nanchong Prefecture Committee of Sichuan Province;

In September 1978, he studied philosophy in the teaching class of Southwest University of political science and law;

In July 1982, he graduated from the law department of Southwest University of political science and law;

In June 1985, he was assistant professor of the law department of Southwest University of political science and law, and Deputy Secretary of the general Party branch of the graduate department;

In July 1986, he served as secretary of the Youth League Committee of Southwest University of political science and law;

In December 1988, he served as deputy director and director of the Graduate Department of Southwest University of political science and law;

In June 1991, he was Deputy Secretary of the Party committee of Southwest University of political science and law;

In February 1995, he was Secretary of the Party committee of Southwest University of political science and law;

(from September 1994 to July 1995, one year training course for young and middle-aged cadres of the Central Party School)

In November 1995, he served as deputy director of the Political Department of the Ministry of Justice (at the level of bureau);

He was a member of the Party group of the Ministry of justice and deputy director of the Political Department of the Ministry of justice in November 1996;

In April 2001, he was a member of the Party group and vice minister of the Ministry of justice;

In July 2004, he served as member of the Standing Committee of the Guangdong Provincial Committee and director of the organization department;

In May 2010, he served as Deputy Secretary of the leading Party group of the Supreme Peoples Procuratorate (at the ministerial level);

In June 2010, he served as Deputy Secretary of the Party group, deputy procurator general (at the ministerial level), member of the Procuratorial Committee of the Supreme Peoples Procuratorate, member of the Central Committee for comprehensive management of social management (changed to the Central Committee for comprehensive management of social security in June 2014) (August 2011), member of the Central Committee for confidentiality (2010.09), and member of the central leading group for maintaining stability (July 2013);

He was appointed secretary of the Party group and Auditor General of the audit office in April 2017, and resigned in June 2020.

Alternate member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, member of the 18th CPC Central Committee, and member of the 19th CPC Central Committee.