Zhao Zhengyong, former Secretary of Shaanxi provincial Party committee and Chen Guoqiang, former vice governor were arrested at the same time

category:Hot
 Zhao Zhengyong, former Secretary of Shaanxi provincial Party committee and Chen Guoqiang, former vice governor were arrested at the same time


Zhao Zhengyong, former vice chairman of the internal affairs and judicial committee of the National Peoples Congress and former Secretary of the Shaanxi provincial Party committee, is suspected of taking bribes. The case shall be investigated and concluded by the State Supervision Committee and transferred to the procuratorial organ for examination and prosecution. Recently, the Supreme Peoples Procuratorate made a decision to arrest Zhao Zhengyong on suspicion of bribery. The case is under further processing.

Chen Guoqiang, former member of the Party group and vice governor of Shaanxi Provincial Peoples government, is suspected of taking bribes. The case shall be investigated and terminated by the State Supervision Committee and transferred to the procuratorial organ for examination and prosecution. Recently, the Supreme Peoples Procuratorate made a decision to arrest Chen Guoqiang on suspicion of bribery. The case is under further processing.

Biography of Zhao Zhengyong

From November 1968 to November 1970, educated youth in Shuangfeng Village, Shuiyang Township, Xuancheng District, Anhui Province went up the mountain and down the village;

From November 1970 to October 1974, he was a mechanic workshop worker and Secretary of the Secretary Department of the repair Department of Anhui Magang company;

From October 1974 to August 1977, majored in metal physics, Department of materials, Central South Institute of mining and metallurgy;

From August 1977 to June 1979, technical cadre and reexamination clerk of physics Office of iron and Steel Research Institute of Anhui Magang company;

From June 1979 to August 1982, served as the Deputy Secretary of the Youth League Committee of the iron and Steel Research Institute of Anhui Masteel company, and the deputy secretary and Secretary of the Youth League Committee of Masteel company;

August 1982 - May 1983: Secretary of the Party committee and Party group of Maanshan City, Anhui Province of the Communist Youth League;

From May 1983 to September 1985, member of the Standing Committee of Maanshan Municipal Committee and Secretary of the Municipal Committee of the Communist Youth League of Anhui Province (during which: from September 1983 to July 1985, he studied in the first training course for young and middle-aged cadres of the Central Party School);

From September 1985 to March 1988, member of the Standing Committee and Secretary General of Maanshan Municipal Committee of Anhui Province;

From March 1988 to May 1992, served as Deputy Secretary of Maanshan Municipal Committee of Anhui Province;

From May 1992 to April 1993, deputy secretary of Huangshan Municipal Committee of Anhui Province;

From April 1993 to April 1998, served as the Secretary of Huangshan Municipal Committee of Anhui Province, the first secretary and the first political commissar of Huangshan military area;

From April 1998 to May 2000, served as the director of the Department of public security and Secretary of the Party committee of Anhui Province, the first secretary and the first political commissar of Anhui Provincial Armed Police Corps;

From May 2000 to June 2001, served as secretary of the political and Legal Committee of Anhui provincial Party committee, director of the Department of public security and Secretary of the Party committee of Anhui Province, first secretary and first political commissar of Anhui Provincial Armed Police Corps;

From June 2001 to January 2005, served as the member of the Standing Committee of Shaanxi provincial Party committee and the Secretary of the political and Legal Committee (during which: September 2002 to January 2003, studied in the provincial and ministerial cadre training class of the Central Party School);

From January 2005 to August 2005, served as member of the Standing Committee of the Shaanxi provincial Party committee, deputy governor, deputy secretary of the Party group and Secretary of the political and Legal Committee of the provincial Party committee;

From August 2005 to May 2010, served as member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Shaanxi Provincial Committee, vice governor and Deputy Secretary of the Party group of the peoples Government of Shaanxi Province, and the first political commissar of the reserve 141 division (during which, from November 2006 to January 2007, studied in the provincial and ministerial cadre training course of the Central Party school; from September 2007 to December 2007, studied in the Harvard University training course of the United States);

From May 2010 to June 2010, served as Deputy Secretary of Shaanxi provincial Party committee, deputy governor and Deputy Secretary of the Party group of the provincial peoples government, and the first political commissar of the 141 Reserve Division;

From June 2010 to January 2011, served as Deputy Secretary of Shaanxi provincial Party committee, deputy governor, acting governor and Secretary of the Party group of the provincial peoples government, and the first political commissar of the 141 division in the reserve;

From January 2011 to December 2012, served as Deputy Secretary of the Shaanxi provincial Party committee, governor and Secretary of the Party group of the provincial peoples government;

From December 2012 to January 2013, served as the Secretary of Shaanxi provincial Party committee and the first Secretary of the Party committee of Shaanxi military region;

From January 2013 to March 2016, served as the Secretary of Shaanxi provincial Party committee, director of the Standing Committee of the provincial peoples Congress, and the first Secretary of the Party committee of Shaanxi military region;

March 2016 April 2016, director of the Standing Committee of Shaanxi Provincial Peoples Congress;

From April 2016 to March 2018, served as the vice chairman of the internal affairs and Justice Committee of the 12th National Peoples Congress.

Representatives of the 15th, 16th, 17th and 18th CPC National Congress, members of the 18th CPC Central Committee, representatives of the 11th and 12th National Peoples Congress, representatives of the 12th and 13th Party Congress of Shaanxi Province, and representatives of the 12th and 13th National Peoples Congress of Shaanxi Province (terminated in May 2019).

Resume of Chen Guoqiang

1981.09-1984.07, majored in mechanical manufacturing, Department of machinery, Xian basic university;

1984.07-1994.10: section member and deputy director section member of Department of labor and personnel, safety supervision department, planning and Statistics Department of Shaanxi Province (during which: 1986.10-1987.10, poverty alleviation in run Town, Chunhua County, Shaanxi Province);

1994.10-2000.09: Deputy Director of comprehensive planning and wage Department of Shaanxi Provincial Department of labor (during which: 1996.08-1998.12, majored in economic management in the undergraduate class of the Correspondence College of leading cadres of the Central Party School);

2000.09-2004.06: Director of the medical insurance Department of the Department of labor and social security of Shaanxi Province (during which: 2002.10-2003.01, he took a temporary post in Shenzhen social insurance administration of Guangdong Province; 2003.03-2003.07, he studied in the training class for young and middle-aged cadres of the Party School of Shaanxi Provincial Committee);

2009.01-2010.11: Deputy Director of the Department of human resources and social security of Shaanxi Province and member of the Party group (2008.09-2010.09: studied in the master of Business Administration of senior managers of CKGSB and obtained the master of Business Administration of senior managers);

2010.11-2013.02: Deputy Secretary General of Shaanxi provincial government, member of the Party group of the general office;

2013.02-2018.01: Secretary General of the Shaanxi provincial government, member of the Party group, Secretary of the Party group of the general office and President of the provincial school of Administration (Shaanxi Vocational and Technical College of economic management) (during which: 2015.09-2016.01, study in the first class of training for young and middle-aged cadres of the central Party School);

2018.01-2018.03: Deputy Governor and member of the Party group of Shaanxi provincial government, Secretary General of the provincial government (concurrently), Secretary of the Party group of the General Office (concurrently);

From March 2018 to March 2019, vice governor and member of the Party group of Shaanxi provincial government.

Member of the 13th Shaanxi provincial Party committee, representative of the 13th Party Congress and representative of the 13th National Peoples Congress of Shaanxi Province.

(function() {(window. Slotbydup = window. Slotbydup| []). Push ({ID: u5811557, container: ssp_, async: true});}) (); source: CCTV news client responsibility editor: Zhang Xianchao