The new director of the China joint office: faithfully performing his duties to ensure the stability of one country, two systems

category:Hot
 The new director of the China joint office: faithfully performing his duties to ensure the stability of one country, two systems


Video screenshots

Luo Huining, the new director of the Liaison Office of the central government in Hong Kong, met with reporters.

Luo Huining said today that serving in the China joint office is a new mission and a new challenge. In the past six months, the situation in Hong Kong has been worrying. We are eager to see Hong Kong back on track. We sincerely hope that Hong Kong is good and our compatriots are good. For Hong Kong, one country, two systems is the biggest advantage. He will lead all colleagues of the China joint office to faithfully perform their duties, ensure the stability of the one country, two systems bank, and ensure the long-term prosperity and stability of Hong Kong.

Resume of Luo Huining

Luo Huining, male, Han nationality, born in October 1954 in Yiwu, Zhejiang Province. In September 1970, he took part in the work with a postgraduate degree and a doctor of economics.

He is currently the director of the Liaison Office of the central government in Hong Kong.

September 1970 to October 1971 educated youth in the suburb of Maanshan City, Anhui Province

1971.10-1972.11 worker of No.2 Steel Plant of Anhui Maanshan Iron and Steel Co., Ltd

1972.11-1978.10 member of the Youth League Committee of the Second Steelmaking Plant of Anhui Maanshan Iron and Steel Company

1978.10-1982.08 study of political economy in Department of economics, Anhui University

1982.08-1985.05 Department Secretary of General Office of Anhui Provincial Government

1985.05-1993.03: Deputy Director of the import department of Anhui foreign economic and Trade Commission, deputy director and director of the technology import and export department (during which: 1988.09-1989.09: Department of foreign languages of Anhui University; 1991.09-1992.06: advanced study class of Anhui provincial Party School)

1993.03-1995.04 deputy director of Anhui foreign trade and Economic Cooperation Commission and deputy director general of the Department of foreign trade and economic cooperation of Anhui Province

1995.04-1997.01 deputy secretary general and director of General Office of Anhui Provincial Government

1997.01-1998.02 Secretary General of Anhui Provincial Government

1998.02-1999.10 Secretary of Chaohu local committee of Anhui Province

1999.10-1999.12 director of Publicity Department of Anhui provincial Party committee

1999.12-2003.04 member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Anhui Provincial Committee and director of the publicity department (1999.09-2002.01 on the job postgraduates majoring in management science and engineering from the Business School of China University of science and technology, with a masters degree in Management)

2003.04-2004.12 Deputy Secretary of Qinghai provincial Party committee (2000.09-2003.07 on the job postgraduates majoring in political economy from school of economics, Renmin University of China, with a doctorate in Economics)

2004.12-2010.01 Deputy Secretary of Qinghai provincial Party committee, President of the Party School of Qinghai provincial Party committee (concurrently)

2010.01-2013.03: Deputy Secretary and governor of Qinghai provincial Party committee

2013.03-2013.04 Secretary of Qinghai provincial Party committee

2013.04-2016.06 Secretary of Qinghai provincial Party committee and director of the Standing Committee of the provincial peoples Congress

2016.06-2017.01 Secretary of Shanxi provincial Party committee

2017.01-2019.11 Secretary of Shanxi provincial Party committee, director of the Standing Committee of the provincial peoples Congress and Secretary of the Party group

November 2019 to December 2019: Director of the Standing Committee of Shanxi Provincial Peoples Congress and Secretary of the Party group

December 2019 to January 2020: Vice Chairman of the finance and Economic Committee of the 13th National Peoples Congress

January 2020 to present director of Liaison Office of the central government in Hong Kong

Alternate member of the 17th CPC Central Committee, member of the 18th and 19th CPC Central Committee, representative of the 16th, 17th, 18th and 19th CPC National Congress, and representative of the 11th, 12th and 13th NPC.

(function() {(window. Slotbydup = window. Slotbydup| []). Push ({ID: u5811557, container: ssp_, async: true});}) ()); source: CCTV news client responsible editor: Liu Yuxin