Xing Yun, former Secretary of the Inner Mongolia political and legal committee, received a reprieve of death: more than 449 million yuan in bribes

category:Hot
 Xing Yun, former Secretary of the Inner Mongolia political and legal committee, received a reprieve of death: more than 449 million yuan in bribes


After the trial, it was found out that from 1996 to 2017, the defendant Xing Yun took advantage of his position as Deputy Secretary of the Committee of the CPC YIKEZHAO League, chief of the Administration Office of the CPC YIKEZHAO League, Secretary of the CPC YIKEZHAO League, member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Inner Mongolia Autonomous region, Secretary of the Baotou Municipal Committee, member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, Secretary of the political and legal committee, and deputy director of the Standing Committee of the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region Peoples Congress Relevant units and individuals provide assistance in project contracting, job adjustment and promotion, and illegally receive property from others directly or through their close relatives, which amounts to more than 449 million yuan.

Dalian intermediate peoples court holds that the defendant Xing Yuns behavior constitutes the crime of bribery, and the amount of bribery is particularly huge, the circumstances of the crime are particularly serious, the social impact is particularly bad, and the interests of the country and the people are particularly heavy losses, so the crime shall be sentenced to death. Xing Yun has been seeking job promotion and adjustment for many people for many times, and should be punished strictly according to law. In view of the fact that he can truthfully state the crime upon his arrival, and actively explain the vast majority of criminal facts that have not been mastered by the case handling organ; the accusation and exposure of other peoples crime is verified to be true through investigation, which has significant meritorious performance; he pleads guilty to repentance, actively returns the stolen goods, and all the stolen money and goods have been recovered, which has the statutory and discretionary circumstances of mitigation and lighter punishment, so he can be given a lighter punishment and sentenced to death according to law, Not immediately. At the same time, according to Xing Yuns criminal facts and circumstances, it is decided to reduce his death penalty to life imprisonment upon the expiration of the two-year suspension of execution, without commutation or parole. The court rendered the above-mentioned judgment.

Attached is Xing Yuns resume:

Xing Yun, male, Han nationality, born in March 1952 in TUZUO banner, Inner Mongolia, worked in September 1968, joined the Communist Party of China in March 1981, with a graduate degree from the Central Party school. He used to be the deputy director of the Standing Committee of the peoples Congress of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, the Deputy Secretary of the Party group, and the chairman of the financial and Economic Commission (concurrently).

1968.09-1973.09: teacher of beibuzi school, tumed Right Banner, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region;

September 1973 to September 1976, majored in inorganic chemistry, Department of chemistry, Inner Mongolia Institute of technology;

September 1976 to December 1976, to be assigned;

1976.12-1978.12, Propaganda Department of banner Committee of tumed Right Banner of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region;

December 1978 to December 1983, work of the Political Department of Baotou Bureau of agriculture and forestry, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region;

1983.12-1984.06, work of Baotou Agricultural Committee of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region;

1984.06-1985.08: Secretary of the Party committee of Baotou agriculture and animal husbandry industry and Commerce United Company of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region;

August, 1985 to September, 1987: Secretary of the Party committee and director (Manager) of Baotou agriculture, animal husbandry and Industry Administration Office (joint company);

1987.09-1990.12: member of the Standing Committee and deputy head of Shiguai District, Baotou City, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region (1986.09-1989.07, studying in the correspondence class of iron and steel metallurgy major of Baotou Iron and Steel Institute);

1990.12-1993.10: Deputy Secretary of the CPC Shiguai District Committee and head of Shiguai District, Baotou City, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region;

1993.10-1995.01: deputy leader of YIKEZHAO League of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region;

1995.01-1996.10: Deputy Secretary and chief of the League Committee of YIKEZHAO League of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region;

1996.10-2001.09: Secretary of the Alliance Committee and director of the working committee of the National Peoples Congress of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region (1996.05-1998.05, studying in the masters program of enterprise management of Graduate School of Chinese Academy of Social Sciences);

2001.09-2001.12: Secretary of the municipal Party committee of Ordos, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region and director of the Standing Committee of the Municipal Peoples Congress;

From December 2001 to December 2006, member of the Standing Committee of the Party committee of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region and Secretary of Baotou Municipal Committee;

2006.12-2012.02: member of the Standing Committee of the Party committee of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region and Secretary of the political and Legal Committee (during which: 2008.03-2010.01, studying law theory in the on-the-job postgraduate class of the Central Party School);

2012.02-2013.02: Deputy Director and member of the Party group of the Standing Committee of the peoples Congress of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region;

2013.02-2016.01: Deputy Director of the Standing Committee of the peoples Congress of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, deputy secretary of the Party group, chairman of the financial and Economic Commission (concurrently).

Deputy to the 12th National Peoples Congress and member of the Party committee of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region.

Source: Peoples Daily - Peoples daily editor: Du Shuo, nb12556