Zhang Jian, former president of Anhui Higher Peoples Court, was investigated for serious violation of discipline and law

category:Global
 Zhang Jian, former president of Anhui Higher Peoples Court, was investigated for serious violation of discipline and law


Zhang Jian, former president of Anhui Provincial Higher Peoples Court, is suspected of serious violations of discipline and law. He is currently undergoing disciplinary review and investigation by the State Supervisory Commission of the Central Discipline Commission.

Zhang Jians resume

Zhang Jian, male, Han nationality, born in September 1955 in Biyang, Henan Province. He joined the CPC in July 1970, and joined the CPC in February 1980. He holds a postgraduate degree, a doctoral degree in management and a researcher.

From July 1970 to December 1975, he served as educated youth in Jingmen County of Hubei Province, statistician, custodian, caretaker and education officer in Shayang Machine Tool Factory of Hubei Province, and as police officer and deputy director in Miaozihu Police Station of Shayang Public Security Bureau of Hubei Province from December 1975 to February 1983.

In December 1984, he was appointed Deputy Political Committee and Member of the Party Committee of Shayang Miaozihu Farm in Hubei Province.

In June 1990, he was appointed Director of Correctional Department of Shayang Agricultural Administration of Hubei Province.

From March 1994 to June 1997, he served as Deputy Director-General, Member of the Party Committee, Deputy Director-General and Deputy Secretary of the Party Committee of the Prison Administration Bureau of Hubei Province.

In July 1997, he was a member of the Party Committee of the Hubei Provincial Judicial Department, director of the Provincial Prison Administration Bureau and Secretary of the Party Committee.

In July 2000, he was appointed Deputy Director of the Judicial Department of Hubei Province, Member of the Party Committee, Director of the Provincial Prison Administration Bureau and Secretary of the Party Committee.

In January 2003, he was appointed Director of the Judicial Department of Hubei Province, Secretary of the Party Committee, First Political Committee and Secretary of the Party Committee of the Provincial Prison Administration Bureau.

In February 2008, he served as the Standing Vice President and Deputy Secretary of the Party Leadership Group of the Hubei Provincial Higher Peoples Court (at the level of the main office).

In January 2013, he was appointed Secretary of the Party Group of Anhui Provincial Higher Peoples Court (until January 2018) and President of Anhui Provincial Higher Peoples Court.

Source: Qian Mingxiao_NBJ10675, responsible editor of the website of the State Supervision Commission of the Central Discipline Commission