Zhuge Huiyan, the official of Zhejiang Womens Hall, was once Minister of Publicity Department of Quzhou Municipal Committee.

category:Global
 Zhuge Huiyan, the official of Zhejiang Womens Hall, was once Minister of Publicity Department of Quzhou Municipal Committee.


On March 4, Zhuge Huiyan, deputy director of the Standing Committee of Quzhou Peoples Congress, Zhejiang Province, was suspected of serious violations of discipline and law and is currently undergoing disciplinary review and investigation, according to the Zhejiang Discipline Commission.

According to the open resume, Zhuge Huiyan was born in January 1960 in Jinhua, Zhejiang Province. She was a doctor in Jinhua Maternal and Child Health Station, a member of the Party Leadership Group of Quzhou Health Bureau and a deputy director in the early stage.

In 1997, Zhuge Huiyan was transferred to the Standing Committee and Secretary of the Discipline Commission of Quxian County Committee, and then to the Deputy Secretary of Qujiang District Committee. In 2002, Zhuge Huiyan was transferred to Longyou County and successively served as county governor and county Party secretary.

In 2009, Zhuge Huiyan was promoted to Vice Mayor of Quzhou City. Two years later, she joined the Standing Committee of the Municipal Committee and served as Minister of Publicity Department of the Municipal Committee.

According to Quzhou Peoples Congress official website, Zhuge Huiyan is in charge of education, science and technology, culture, health, tourism, Minzong, overseas Chinese Taiwan, foreign affairs and other work. She also contacts the Education, Science, Technology, Culture and Health Working Committee and the Ethnic Religious Overseas Chinese Foreign Affairs Working Committee.

On February 25, according to Quzhou Daily, the preparatory meeting for the fourth session of the Seventh Peoples Congress of Quzhou adopted a list of the members of the Presidium and the Secretary-General of the meeting, in which Zhuge Huiyan appeared.

Zhuge Huiyans resume

Zhuge Huiyan, female, Han nationality, born in January 1960, Zhejiang Jinhua, bachelors degree, worked in August 1981 and joined the Communist Party of China in June 1985.

1976.01-1978.09 Substitute Teachers of Jinhua Luodian Middle School and Shuanglong Middle School

1978.09-1981.08 Professional Study of Maternal and Child Physicians in Jinhua Health School

1981.08-1984.06 Doctors of Maternal and Child Health Station in Jinhua District

1984.06-1985.07 Loaned to the Health Bureau of Jinhua District

1985.07-1990.08 Cadres of Quzhou Municipal Health Bureau, 1985.09 Deputy Chief of Personnel Secretary Section, 1988.04 Chief of Personnel Secretary Section

1990.08-1992.04 Quzhou City Health Bureau member of the Party Group and head of the Personnel Secretary Section (1988.09-1991.07 in the Central Radio and Television University Political History Professional College graduation)

1992.04-1994.11 Deputy Secretary of the Party Branch of Quzhou Health School

1994.11-1997.11 Vice Director of Quzhou Health Bureau, Member of the Party Leadership Group, 1995.11 Discipline Inspection Team Leader (1996.04-1996.07 in the Training Course of Continuing Education College of Hangzhou University, 1993.07-1995.12 in the Undergraduate Course of Economics and Management of Correspondence College of Central Party School)

1997.11-2000.03 Standing Committee of Quxian County Committee and Secretary of Discipline Committee (1997.09-1999.07) Studying in Graduate Class of Political Economics, School of Economics and Management, Beijing Normal University

2000.03-2001.12 Vice Secretary of Quxian County Party Committee (2001.09-2001.12 Studying in Youth Class of Party School of Provincial Party Committee)

2001.12-2002.12 Vice Secretary of Qujiang District Party Committee of Quzhou City (2001.09-2002.01 Studying in Youth Class of Party School of Provincial Party Committee)

2002.12-2003.03 Deputy Secretary and Acting County Chief of Longyou County Committee

2003.03-2005.06 Deputy Secretary and County Governor of Longyou County Committee, elected member of the Fifth Municipal Committee on March 2005

2005.06-2007.01 Secretary of the Party Committee of Longyou County

2007.01-2009.04 Secretary of Longyou County Committee and Director of the Standing Committee of the County Peoples Congress

2009.04-2011.02 Vice Mayor of Quzhou Municipal Peoples Government, 2009.05 Member of the Party Group

2011.02-2017.02 Quzhou Municipal Committee Standing Committee, 2011.03 Minister of Propaganda

2017.02-2017.03 Member of the Standing Committee of Quzhou Municipal Committee and the Standing Committee of Municipal Peoples Congress

March 2017 - Member of the Party Group of Quzhou Peoples Congress Standing Committee, Vice-Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Municipal Peoples Congress, Chairman of the Education, Science, Technology, Culture and Health Committee of the Municipal Peoples Congress and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of Ethnic Religious Overseas Chinese

Source: Responsible Editor of Political Affairs: Xiao Qi_N6799