Wang Xiangxi, Secretary of Hubei Political and Legal Committee, assumes the chairmanship of the giant central enterprises

category:Global
 Wang Xiangxi, Secretary of Hubei Political and Legal Committee, assumes the chairmanship of the giant central enterprises


According to Energy magazine, on the afternoon of March 4, the National Energy Group held a general meeting of middle-level and above managers. The responsible comrades of the Organizational Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China announced that Wang Xiangxi was the chairman and Secretary of the National Energy Group, and Qiao Baoping, the former chairman and Secretary of the Party Group, retired at his age.

The governor of Changan Street noticed that Wang Xiangxi was formerly Secretary of the Standing Committee of the Hubei Provincial Committee of CPC and the Political and Legal Committee.

Wang Xiangxi was born in August 1962, a native of Xiantao, Hubei Province. He had been working in the province before. His old line is the energy industry. He graduated from Jiaozuo College of Mining Engineering, and later entered Songyi Mining Bureau of Hubei Province. He worked as a coal mine technician, head of production technology section, head of mine and so on. In 1992, he became deputy director of Songyi Mining Bureau.

In 1996, Wang Xiangxi was appointed Deputy Director of the Hubei Coal Industry Department, and successively as Director of the Provincial Coal Industry Management Office, Deputy Director of the Provincial Economic and Trade Commission, and Director of the Provincial Bureau of Quality and Technical Supervision.

In 2006, Wang Xiangxi went to Jingzhou to take charge of the government, successively acting as mayor and mayor; in May 2010, he was appointed Secretary of the Suizhou Municipal Committee; in July 2012, he became Secretary-General of the Hubei Provincial Government.

In June 2017, Wang Xiangxi joined the Standing Committee of the Hubei Provincial Party Committee and later served as Secretary of the Political and Legal Committee.

Wang Xiangxis new National Energy Group was formed by the merger and reorganization of China Electricity Corporation and Shenhua Group, two of the worlds top 500 enterprises. It was officially launched on November 28, 2017, and is an important backbone state-owned enterprise under the direct control of the central government.

The establishment of the National Energy Group is the largest reorganization of the central enterprises since the founding of New China, and the first central enterprise to be reformed and reorganized after the Nineteenth National Congress of the Communist Party of China. At present, the assets of the Group exceed 1.8 trillion yuan, ranking 101st among the worlds top 500 companies in 2018.

Qiao Baoping, who retired today, was born in December 1955 and was the chairman of Guodian Group. After the merger of Guodian and Shenhua into National Energy Group, he became the first chairman of the board.

Wang Xiangxis resume

Wang Xiangxi, male, Han nationality, born in August 1962, Xiantao, Hubei Province, University degree, master of engineering, senior engineer, joined the Communist Party of China in April 1987, and worked in July 1983.

1979.09-1983.07, Major of Coal Mining Engineering, Department of Mining, Jiaozuo Institute of Mining and Technology

1983.07-1986.01, Technician, Deputy Section Chief and Section Chief, Production Technology Section, Monkey Zidong Coal Mine, Songyi Mining Bureau, Hubei Province

1986.01-1987.09, Deputy Miner of Houzidong Coal Mine, Songyi Mining Bureau, Hubei Province

1987.09-1992.04, Head of Houzidong Coal Mine, Songyi Mining Bureau, Hubei Province, and Member of the Party Committee

1992.04-1994.12, Deputy Director-General of Songyi Mining Bureau, Hubei Province, and Member of the Party Committee (between 1993.03-1993.06, post qualification training course for large and medium-sized enterprises in Hubei Province)

1994.12-1995.03, Deputy Director of Songyi Mining Bureau, Member of the Party Committee, Manager of Production Technology Management and Development Company of Songyi Mining Bureau, Hubei Province

1995.03-1996.06, First Deputy Director of Songyi Mining Bureau, Hubei Province, and Member of the Party Committee (between 1995.10-1995.12, study in the Youth Class of the Party School of Hubei Provincial Party Committee)

1996.06-2000.02, Vice-Director and Party Member of Hubei Coal Industry Department

2000.02-2000.08, Director of Hubei Coal Industry Management Office and Secretary of the Party Leadership Group

2000.08-2003.04, Deputy Director and Party Member of Hubei Economic and Trade Commission

2003.04-2006.06, Director of Quality and Technical Supervision Bureau of Hubei Province, Secretary of the Party Group (2000.09-2003.06, Jiaozuo Institute of Technology Resources and Materials Engineering Department of Mining Engineering Professional on-the-job study, received a masters degree in engineering; 2005.09-2005.10, Central Party School refresher class study)

2006.06-2007.03, Deputy Secretary, Deputy Mayor and Acting Mayor of Jingzhou Municipal Committee, Hubei Province

2007.03-2010.05, Vice Secretary and Mayor of Jingzhou Municipal Party Committee, Hubei Province (during the period of 2007.09-2007.10, study in urban development research class of prefectural and municipal leading cadres of Pudong Cadre College, China)

2010.05-2011.01, Secretary of the Party Committee of Suizhou City, Hubei Province and Secretary of the Party Group of the Standing Committee of the Municipal Peoples Congress

From January 2011 to July 2012, Secretary of the Party Committee of Suizhou City, Hubei Province, Director of the Standing Committee of the Municipal Peoples Congress and Secretary of the Party Group (during the period from March 2011 to July 2011, the First Class of Middle-aged and Youth Students in the Central Party School)

From July 2012 to June 2017, Secretary-General and Party Member of Hubei Provincial Government, Secretary and Director of Party Group of Provincial Government Office

2017.06-2017.07, Standing Committee of Hubei Provincial Committee, Secretary-General of Provincial Government, Member of Party Group, Secretary and Director of Party Group of Provincial Government Office?

2007.07-2019.03, Secretary of the Standing Committee and Political and Legal Committee of the Hubei Provincial Party Committee

2019.03 - Chairman of the National Energy Group and Secretary of the Party Leadership Group.

Source: Changan Street Governor Responsible Editor: Xiao Qi_NN6799