Fu Qingyi, former propaganda minister of Meishan, Sichuan, was arrested and obsessed with feudal superstition

category:Global
 Fu Qingyi, former propaganda minister of Meishan, Sichuan, was arrested and obsessed with feudal superstition


Sichuan procuratorial organ released a message on December 20 that Fuqing, former standing committee of Meishan Municipal Party Committee and propaganda minister, was suspected of bribery and dereliction of duty. The case was investigated and ended by Sichuan Provincial Supervisory Committee and transferred to the procuratorial organ for examination and prosecution. The Peoples Procuratorate of Neijiang City shall examine and prosecute the case under the designated jurisdiction of the Sichuan Peoples Procuratorate. Recently, the Neijiang Peoples Procuratorate dealt with Qingyis decision to arrest according to law, and the case is being further processed.

On December 13, the Sichuan Discipline Commission and its supervisory committee notified that, with the approval of the Sichuan Provincial Commission of Discipline, the Provincial Discipline Commission and its supervisory committee filed a case to examine and investigate a serious violation of discipline and law by Fu Qingyi, the former standing committee of the Meishan Municipal Committee and the former Minister of the Ministry of Propaganda. The circular also mentioned that Fu Qing violated the discipline of honesty, condoned or acquiesced relatives to use their authority or influence of their duties for personal gain, accepted gifts and gifts in violation of regulations, and violated the discipline of life. It is suspected of bribery by taking advantage of the convenience of duty to gain benefits for others and to accept huge amounts of property; dereliction of duty causes great losses to state-owned assets and is suspected of dereliction of duty.

As a leading cadre of Party members, Fu Qingyi lost his ideal and belief and was obsessed with feudal superstition; his sense of discipline was weak and he was not loyal and honest to the Party; his greed was inflated and his wealth was wantonly amassed; his style was corrupted, his morality was corrupted and he seriously violated the Partys discipline, constituting a duty violation and a suspected crime, and he still did not converge or withdraw his hands after the Eighteenth National Congress of the Party, and should be dealt with seriously.

Publicly available information shows that Fu Qing was born in May 1964, a native of Meishan, Sichuan Province. He joined the Communist Party of China in February 1988, and worked in August 1981. He graduated from the Party School of Sichuan Provincial Committee with a postgraduate degree. He was a member of the Standing Committee of the Meishan Municipal Committee of Sichuan Province and Minister of the Ministry of Propaganda. In December 2018, he was expelled from Party membership and public office.

Fu Qingyis Resume

1979.09-1981.08, Study in Meishan Normal School

1981.08-1983.09, Meishan Land Middle School Teacher

1983.09-1985.07, Department of Chinese Studies, Leshan Institute of Education

1985.07-1994.06, cadre of Leshan Education Committee (during which: 1993.12 was the stationmaster of Leshan Journalist Station of Educational Bulletin; 1987.09-1989.07, study in Chinese Department of Sichuan Normal University)

1994.06-1997.07, Chief Section Member and Deputy Director of Credit and Correspondence Department, General Office of Leshan Municipal Government

1997.07-1998.07, Head of Information Section, Office of Meishan Committee

1998.07-2001.09, Deputy Director of the Office of Meishan Municipal (Prefectural) Committee (1996.09-1998.12, Undergraduate Study of Law Major in Sichuan Party School)

2001.09-2006.04, Deputy Secretary-General of Meishan Municipal Party Committee (2000.09-2003.06, Graduate Student of Administration Major of Sichuan Party School)

2006.04-2007.02, Deputy Secretary-General and Office Director of Meishan Municipal Committee

2007.02-2007.07, Deputy Secretary-General and Office Director of Meishan Municipal Committee

2007.07-2011.11, Secretary-General of Meishan Municipal Government, Party Member of Municipal Government and Party Secretary of Municipal Government (during which: 2011.03-2011.05, the 12th Middle-aged and Youth Class of Sichuan Party School)

2011.11-2016.11, Vice Mayor of Meishan Municipal Government and Party members of the Municipal Government (between 2014.08 and 2014.09, attended the training course of urban planning and construction and management specialty of the Organizational Department of Sichuan Provincial Committee to Singapore; from 2015.09 to 2015.12, attended the fifth training course of progressive training of outstanding cadres in Sichuan Province).

2016.11 - 2016.12, Meishan Municipal Committee Standing Committee;

From December 2016 to June 2018, the Standing Committee of Meishan Municipal Committee and the Minister of Publicity Department.

Source: Peng Mei News Responsible Editor: Qian Juanxiao_NBJ10675